Fleet Safety Awards

Each Fall, TCA members submit online applications for one of trucking’s most important competitions—the Fleet Safety Awards. Carriers placing first, second, and third in each of six mileage-based divisions are honored.

  • The winners are selected based on their accident ratios from October 1 to September 30 in any given year. Division winners are subject to an audit for ratio accuracy and invited to compete for one of two grand prizes.
  • Carriers with annual mileage of 25 million or fewer miles vie for one, while companies with more than 25 million miles compete for the other.
  • The grand prize winners are announced each March at TCA’s Annual Convention.

The Fleet Safety application period will be open from October 1 – November 6, 2018.

Reporting data will consist of data collected from October 1, 2017 – September 30, 2018.

Sponsor

Fleet Safety Grand Prize Winners

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Small Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Large Carrier Division
Grand Prize Winner

Fleet Safety Division Winners

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
Stageline Express, Inc.
Coopersville, MI

2nd Place
FTC Transportation, Inc.
Oklahoma City, OK

3rd Place
Art Pape Transfer, Inc.
Dubuque, IA

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
Boyle Transportation
Billerica, MA

2nd Place
Marvin Keller Trucking
Sullivan, IL

3rd Place
Chief Carriers, Inc.
Grand Island, NE

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
Kottke Trucking, Inc.
Buffalo Lake, MN

2nd Place
High Country Transportation
Midlothian, TX

3rd Place
Grand Island Express
Grand Island, NE

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
Trans-West Logistics
Lachine, QC

2nd Place
Erb International, Inc.
New Hamburg, ON

3rd Place
Nussbaum Transportation Services, Inc.
Hudson, IL

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
Groupe Robert, Inc.
Rougemont, QC

2nd Place
Halvor Lines, Inc.
Superior, WI

3rd Place
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
Arcadia, WI

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Bison Transport
Winnipeg, MB

2nd Place
May Trucking Co., Inc.
Salem, OR

3rd Place
John Christner Trucking, Inc.
Sapulpa, OK

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
Specialty Transport, Inc.
Knoxville, TN

2nd Place
Carbon Express, Inc.
Wharton, NJ

3rd Place
Hi-Tech Express, Inc.
Roseville, MN

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
Convoy Systems, LLC
Kansas City, KS

2nd Place
M&W Transportation, Inc.
Nashville, TN

3rd Place
Bulldog Hiway Express
North Charleston, SC

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
Smokey Point Distributing, Inc.
Arlington, WA

2nd Place
High Country Transportation
Midlothian, TX

3rd Place
Big Freight Systems, Inc.
Steinbach, MB

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
Big M Transportation, Inc.
Blue Mountain, MS

2nd Place
Trans-West Logistics
Lachine, QC

3rd Place
Halvor Lines, Inc.
Superior, WI

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
Groupe Robert, Inc.
Rougemont, QC

2nd Place
Wilson Logistics
Springfield, MO

3rd Place
J & R Schugel Trucking, Inc.
New Ulm, MN

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Bison Transport
Winnipeg, MB

2nd Place
May Trucking Co., Inc.
Salem, OR

3rd Place
Roehl Transport, Inc.
Marshfield, WI

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
Specialty Transport, Inc.
Knoxville, TN

2nd Place
FTC Transportation, Inc.
Oklahoma City, OK

3rd Place
Rocha Transportation
Modesto, CA

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
MacKinnon Transport, Inc.
Guelph, ON

2nd Place
Hi-Tech Express, Inc.
Roseville, MN

3rd Place
Landstar Express America, Inc.
Jacksonville, FL

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
Smokey Point Distributing, Inc.
Arlington, WA

2nd Place
High Country Transportation
Midlothian, TX

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
Halvor Lines, Inc.
Superior, WI

2nd Place
Trans-West Logistics
Lachine, QC

3rd Place
Erb International, Inc.
New Hamburg, ON

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
Groupe Robert, Inc.
Rougemont, QC

2nd Place
May Trucking Co.
Salem, OR

3rd Place
Cargo Transporters, Inc.
Claremont, NC

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Bison Transport
Winnipeg, MB

2nd Place
Interstate Distributor Co.
Tacoma, WA

3rd Place
Landstar Ranger, Inc.
Jacksonville, FL

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
FTC Transportation, Inc.
Oklahoma City, OK

2nd Place
Specialty Transport, Inc.
Knoxville, TN

3rd Place
Art Pape Transfer, Inc.
Dubuque, IA

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
Brian Kurtz Trucking Ltd.
Breslau, ON

2nd Place
MacKinnon Transport, Inc.
Guelph, ON

3rd Place
Diamond Transportation System
Racine, WI

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
A&A Express, LLC
Brandon, SD

2nd Place
Convoy Systems, LLC
Kansas City, KS

3rd Place
Jet Express Inc.
Dayton, OH

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
N. Yanke Transfer
Saskatoon, SK

2nd Place
Erb International, Inc.
New Hamburg, ON

3rd Place
Hill Brothers Transportation, Inc.
Omaha, NE

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
May Trucking Co.
Salem, OR

2nd Place
Groupe Robert, Inc.
Rougemont, QC

3rd Place
J & R Schugel Trucking, Inc.
New Ulm, MN

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Bison Transport
Winnipeg, MB

2nd Place
Gordon Trucking Inc.
Pacific, WA

3rd Place
Roehl Transport, Inc.
Marshfield, WI

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
FTC Transportation, Inc.
Oklahoma City, OK

2nd Place
Weinrich Truck Line, Inc.
Hinton, IA

3rd Place
Art Pape Transfer, Inc.
Dubuque, IA

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
Fortune Transportation
Windom, MN

2nd Place
Southland Transportation Co.
Boonville, NC

3rd Place
Brian Kurtz Trucking Ltd.
Breslau, ON

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
A&A Express, LLC
Brandon, SD

2nd Place
Convoy Systems, LLC
Kansas City, KS

3rd Place
Fleetmaster Express, Inc.
Roanoke, VA

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
Halvor Lines, Inc.
Superior, WI

2nd Place
N. Yanke Transfer
Saskatoon, SK

3rd Place
Fremont Contract Carriers, Inc.
Fremont, NE

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
Groupe Robert, Inc.
Rougemont, QC

2nd Place
Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc.
East Dubuque, IL

3rd Place
Navajo Express, Inc.
Denver, CO

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Bison Transport
Winnipeg, MB

2nd Place
Gordon Trucking Inc.
Pacific, WA

3rd Place
FFE Transportation Services, Inc.
Lancaster, TX

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
Rocha Transportation
Ceres, CA

2nd Place
Art Pape Transfer, Inc.
Dubuque, IA

3rd Place
Specialty Transport, Inc.
Knoxville, TN

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
Southland Transportation Co.
Boonville, NC

2nd Place
Houff Transfer, Inc.
Weyers Cave, VA

3rd Place
Skyline Transportation, Inc.
Knoxville, TN

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
Stagecoach Cartage & Dist.
El Paso, TX

2nd Place
Grand Island Express
Grand Island, NE

3rd Place
Fleetmaster Express, Inc.
Roanoke, VA

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
Titan Transfer, Inc.
Shelbyville, TN

2nd Place
Erb International, Inc.
New Hamburg, ON

3rd Place
N. Yanke Transfer
Saskatoon, SK

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
Groupe Robert, Inc.
Rougemont, QC

2nd Place
Navajo Express, Inc.
Denver, CO

3rd Place
May Trucking Company
Salem, OR

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Bison Transport
Winnipeg, MB

2nd Place
Gordon Trucking Inc.
Pacific, WA

3rd Place
Roehl Transport, Inc.
Marshfield, WI

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
Art Pape Transfer, Inc.
Dubuque, IA

2nd Place
Excargo Services, Inc.
Houston, OH

3rd Place
Five Star Trucking, Inc.
Willoughby, OH

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
Brian Kurtz Trucking, Ltd.
Breslau, ON

2nd Place
Stagecoach Cartage & Dist.
El Paso, TX

3rd Place
Diamond Transportation System
Racine, WI

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
MacKinnon Transport, Inc.
Guelph, ON

2nd Place
D&D Sexton, Inc.
Carthage, MO

3rd Place
Convoy Systems, LLC
Kansas City, KS

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
Kennesaw Transportation
White, GA

2nd Place
Sunrise Express, Inc.
Grand Island, NE

3rd Place
Transport Designs, Inc.
Burnsville, MN

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
Carter Express, Inc.
Anderson, IN

2nd Place
Groupe Robert, Inc.
Rougemont, QC

3rd Place
Hogan Transports, Inc.
St. Louis, MO

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Bison Transport
Winnipeg, MB

2nd Place
Gordon Trucking Inc.
Pacific, WA

3rd Place
Roehl Transport, Inc.
Marshfield, WI

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
Specialty Transport, Inc.
Knoxville, TN

2nd Place
PAF Transportation, Inc.
Scarborough, ME

3rd Place
Frerichs Freight Lines, Inc.
Belleville, IL

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
Davis Transport, Inc.
Missoula, MT

2nd Place
RFX Specialized Division
Avon, MA

3rd Place
AAT Carriers, Inc.
Chattanooga, TN

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
Erb International, Inc.
New Hamburg, ON

2nd Place
Nationwide Express, Inc.
Shelbyville, TN

3rd Place
Ace Doran Hauling & Rigging
Cincinnati, OH

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
MacKinnon Transport, Inc.
Guelph, ON

2nd Place
Kennesaw Transportation
White, GA

3rd Place
Freymiller, Inc.
Oklahoma City, OK

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
Carter Express, Inc.
Anderson, IN

2nd Place
Earl L. Henderson Trucking Co.
Salem, IL

3rd Place
NFI
Cherry Hill, NJ

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Bison Transport
Winnipeg, MB

2nd Place
Gordon Trucking Inc.
Pacific, WA

3rd Place
Roehl Transport, Inc.
Marshfield, WI

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
Rocha Transportation
Modesto, CA

2nd Place
Crown LSP Group, Inc.
Rocky Mount, NC

3rd Place
Frerichs Freight Lines, Inc.
Belleville, IL

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
Stone Belt Freight Lines, Inc.
Shoals, IN

2nd Place
Glass Operating Group, LLC
Newkirk, OK

3rd Place
Landstar Gemini, Inc.
Jacksonville, FL

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
Stagecoach Cartage & Dist.
El Paso, TX

2nd Place
Witte Brothers Exchange
Troy, MO

3rd Place
CRST Dedicated Services, Inc.
Birmingham, AL

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
MacKinnon Transport, Inc.
Guelph, ON

2nd Place
Freymiller, Inc.
Oklahoma City, OK

3rd Place
Kennesaw Transportation
White, GA

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
Carter Express, Inc.
Anderson, IN

2nd Place
Landstar Inway, Inc.
Jacksonville, FL

3rd Place
Navajo Express, Inc.
Denver, CO

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Bison Transport
Winnipeg, MB

2nd Place
Roehl Transport, Inc.
Marshfield, WI

3rd Place
Hogan Transport, Inc.
Bridgeton, MO

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
StageLine Express, Inc.
Coopersville, MI

2nd Place
Excargo Services, Inc.
Houston, TX

3rd Place
Rochester Cartage, Inc.
Rochester, MN

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
H.O. Bouchard, Inc.
Hampden, ME

2nd Place
Stallion Express, Inc.
Beebe, AK

3rd Place
Lydall Transport, Ltd.
Glen Allen, VA

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
D & D Sexton, Inc.
Carthage, MO

2nd Place
Usher Transport, Inc.
Louisville, KY

3rd Place
Stagecoach Cartage & Dist.
El Paso, TX

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
MacKinnon Transport, Inc.
Guelph, ON

2nd Place
Erb International, Inc.
New Hamburg, ON

3rd Place
Metropolitan Trucking, Inc.
Maywood, NJ

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
Groupe Robert, Inc.
Rougemont, QC

2nd Place
Carter Express, Inc.
Anderson, IN

3rd Place
Koch Companies, Inc.
Minneapolis, MN

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Bison Transport
Winnipeg, MB

2nd Place
May Trucking Company
Salem, OR

3rd Place
Roehl Transport, Inc.
Marshfield, WI

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
Specialty Transport, Inc.
Knoxville, TN

2nd Place
Rochester Cartage, Inc.
Rochester, MN

3rd Place
Art Pape Transfer, Inc.
Dubuque, IA

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
FTC Transportation, Inc.
Oklahoma City, OK

2nd Place
Regal Service Company
Ripley, NY

1st Place
H.O. Bouchard, Inc.
Hampden, ME

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
Cox Transportation Services, Inc.
Ashland, VA

2nd Place
Don Hummer Trucking
Oxford, IA

3rd Place
Convoy Systems, LLC
Kansas City, MO

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
Landstar Express America, Inc.
Jacksonville, FL

2nd Place
MacKinnon Transport, Inc.
Guelph, ON

3rd Place
Interactive Logistics, Inc.
Cherry Hill, NJ

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
Groupe Robert, Inc.
Rougemont, QC

2nd Place
Koch Companies, Inc.
Minneapolis, MN

3rd Place
Ozark Motor Lines, Inc.
Memphis, TN

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Bison Transport
Winnipeg, MB

2nd Place
Mercer Transportation Co.
Louisville, KY

3rd Place
Roehl Transport, Inc.
Marshfield, WI

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
Specialty Transport, Inc.
Knoxville, TN

2nd Place
Rocha Transportation
Modesta, CA

3rd Place
ICON Transportation Co., Inc.
Terre Haute, IN

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
Glass TI, LLC
Newkirk, OK

2nd Place
Davis Transport, Inc.
Missoula, MT

3rd Place
M & W Transportation Co., Inc.
Nashville, TN

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
Christenson Transportation, Inc.
Springfield, MI

2nd Place
Convoy Systems, LLC
Kansas City, MO

3rd Place
Dupre Transport, LLC
Lafayette, LA

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
Western Distributing
Denver, CO

2nd Place
Halvor Lines, Inc.
Superior, WI

3rd Place
Sunrise Express, Inc.
Grand Island, NE

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
Groupe Robert, Inc.
Rougemont, QC

2nd Place
Koch Companies, Inc.
Minneapolis, MN

3rd Place
Bison Transport
Winnipeg, MB

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Celadon Trucking Services
Indianapolis, IN

2nd Place
May Trucking Company
Salem, OR

3rd Place
National Freight, Inc.
Vineland, NJ

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
Rochester Cartage, Inc.
Rochester, MN

2nd Place
Gra-Bell Truck Line
Holland, MI

3rd Place
Haas Carriage
Sellersburg, IN

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
Glass TI, LLC
Newkirk, OK

2nd Place
Best Cartage, Inc.
Kernersville, NC

3rd Place
Dupre Transport, LLC
Lafayette, LA

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
Christenson Transportation, Inc.
Springfield, MI

2nd Place
Grand Island Express
Grand Island, NE

3rd Place
Pottle’s Transportation, Inc.
Bangor, ME

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
Raven Transport
Jacksonville, FL

2nd Place
Erb International, Inc.
New Hamburg, ON

3rd Place
Kriska Transportation
Prescott, ON

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
John Christner Trucking, Inc.
Sapulpa, OK

2nd Place
Groupe Robert, Inc.
Rougemont, QC

3rd Place
Hogan Transport, Inc.
St. Louis, MO

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
Celadon Trucking Services
Indianapolis, IN

2nd Place
Marten Transport, Ltd.
Mondovi, WI

3rd Place
Smithway Motor Xpress, Inc.
Fort Dodge, IA

Division I Winners
(less than 5 million miles)

1st Place
Specialty Transport, Inc.
Knoxville, TN

2nd Place
Frerichs Freight Lines, Inc.
Swansea, IL

3rd Place
Rochester Cartage, Inc.
Rochester, MN

Division II Winners
(5-14.99 million miles)

1st Place
Glass TI, LLC
Newkirk, OK

2nd Place
Lawrence Transportation Co.
Rochester, MN

3rd Place
Best Cartage, Inc.
Kernersville, NC

Division III Winners
(15-24.99 million miles)

1st Place
Grand Island Express
Grand Island, NE

2nd Place
Christenson Transportation, Inc.
Springfield, MI

3rd Place
Erb International, Inc.
New Hamburg, ON

Division IV Winners
(25-49.99 million miles)

1st Place
Kriska Transportation
Prescott, ON

2nd Place
MacKinnon Transport, Inc.
Guelph, ON

3rd Place
Cornhusker Motor Lines
Omaha, NE

Division V Winners
(50-99.99 million miles)

1st Place
John Christner Trucking, Inc.
Sapulpa, OK

2nd Place
Highland Transport
Markham, ON

3rd Place
G & P Trucking Company, Inc.
Gaston, SC

Division VI Winners
(100 million or more miles)

1st Place
National Freight, Inc.
Vineland, NJ

2nd Place
FFE Transportation Services, Inc.
Lancaster, TX

3rd Place
Smithway Motor Xpress, Inc.
Fort Dodge, IA