TCA History

 

The Truckload Carriers Association originated as two separate groups: the Contract Carrier Conference, founded in 1938, and the Common Carrier Conference – Irregular Route, founded in 1941.

 

 

 

In 1983, these groups merged to become the Interstate Carriers Conference.

 

In June 1988, the Interstate Carriers Conference changed its name to Interstate Truckload Carriers Conference.

 

 

 

In March of 1997, the Board of Directors voted to change the name to its present form: Truckload Carriers Association.

Ambassador Club

TCA created its prestigious Ambassador Club in 1996 as a way to honor companies that have maintained membership in the organization for 25 years or longer. Each year at the Annual Convention, companies are honored if they are being inducted into the Ambassador’s Club for the first time or if they have reached the next milestone of membership longevity.

29 Years

Ameri-Co. Carriers, Inc.

Celadon Group, Inc.

Challenger Motor Freight, Inc.

Cottingham & Butler, Inc.

Earl L. Henderson Trucking Company

Epes Transport System, Inc.

G&P Trucking Co., Inc.

Great West Casualty Company

J & R Schugel Trucking, Inc.

John Christner Trucking, Inc.

Kenworth Truck Company

Landstar System, Inc.

Michelin North America

Omnitracs, LLC

Peterbilt Motors Company

Pride Transport

S.B., Inc. dba Sherman Bros. Heavy Trucking

Scopelitis, Garvin, Light, Hanson, & Feary P.C.

Sunrise Express, Inc.

USA Truck, Inc.

 

28 Years

Admiral-Merchants Motor Freight, Inc.

Alabama Motor Express, Inc.

American Central Transport, Inc.

BJ Transport, Inc.

CAT Scale Company

Covenant Transport

Davis Express, Inc.

Direct Service Transport, Inc.

Five Star Trucking, Inc.

Fortune Transportation Company, Inc.

Garner Trucking, Inc.

Jet Express, Inc.

Katz Sapper & Miller LLP

Kreilkamp Trucking, Inc.

Lawrence Companies

Lessors, Inc.

Pioneer Transport, Inc.

Tennessee Steel Haulers, Inc.

WEL Companies, Inc.

 

27 Years

Arnold Bros Transport, Ltd.

Blue Beacon Truck Washes

Boyd Bros. Transportation, Inc.

C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.

Hutchens Industries

Mack Trucks

Marvin Johnson & Associates, Inc.

Zeitner & Sons, Inc.

 

26 Years

Cargo Transporters, Inc.

D & D Sexton, Inc.

Daggett Truck Line, Inc.

Hill Brothers Transportation, Inc.

Love’s Travel Stops

McLeod Software Corporation

RJW Transport, Inc.

Scudder Law Firm, P.C.

West Side Transport

 

25 Years

Arlo G. Lott Trucking

Bulldog Hiway Express

National Tractor Trailer School

NFI Industries

Robinson & Sons Trucking, Inc.

Snelling Transportation Group

Past Chairmen

Rob Penner

2017-18

Russell Stubbs

2016-17

Keith Tuttle

2015-16

Shepard Dunn

2014-15

Tom Kretsinger, Jr.

2013-14

Robert Low

2012-13

Gary Salisbury

2011-12

John Kaburick

2010-11

Kevin Burch

2009-10

Ray Haight

2008-09

Jim O’Neal

2007-08

Barry Pottle

2006-07

Dave Berry

2005-06

Lance Craig

2004-05

Clifton Parker

2002-04

Patrick Quinn

2001-02

Robert Hansen

2000-01

Gary Baumhover

1999-2000

Mac McCormick

1998-99

Daniel England

1997-98

Donald Orr

1996-97

Stoney “Mit” Stubbs, Jr.

1995-96

Frank Bove

1994-95

John M. Smith

1993-94

Virgil Umthun

1992-93

Art Fulton

1991-92

Don Freymiller

1990-91

Bud Tollie

1989-90

Thomas Schilli

1988-89

Byron Raznick

1987-88

Lloyd Clark

1986-87

Duncan McRae, Jr.

1985-86

Jay Trammel

1984-85

Robert Molinaro

1983-84

Robert Molinaro

1983-84

Frank Scholl

1982-83

Chester Stranczek

1982-83

David A. Mackie

Honorary

Herald Smith, Jr.

1981-82

John “Jack” Leahy

1980-82

Roger Roberson

1980-81

Donald Schneider

1979-80

Duane Acklie

1978-80

John Pomprowitz

1978-79

Richard Few

1977-78

James Delaney

1976-78

Howard O’Malley, Jr.

1976-77

Eddie Blair

1975-76

Arthur Franz, Jr.

1974-76

B. Edward Luglan

1974-75

C.E. “Kai” Norris

1973-74

John McCarthy, Jr.

1972-74

Frank Cochran

1972-73

Dale Craig

1971-72

Richard Brown

1970-72

Winton Teagle

1970-71

C.M. Dorsey

1970-70

Duncan McRae, Sr.

1969-70

Rocco D. Dameo

1968-69

D.A. Darling

1968-69

Stoney Stubbs, Sr.

1967-68

Howard LeFevre

1966-67

S.H. Mitchel

1966-67

Sidney Alterman

1964-66

James Boone

1964-65

J. David Brothers

1962-64

Jack Cooper

1962-63

M.T. Richmond

1960-62

Rainsford Brown

1960-61

Eldon Miller

1958-60

C.J. Williams

1958-59

Peter Serra

1956-58

Edward Rice

1956-57

Dana Clark, Jr.

1954-56

Samuel Derby

1955

Charles Livezey

1953-54

R.E. Dieckbrader

1952-53

R.Y. Sharpe

1950-52

A.P. Nelson

1949-50

John Maltby

1948-50

J.B. Cole

1947-48

J. Albert Kramer

1946-48

W.W. Akers

1946-47

C.B. Fischbach

1943-46

J.W. Stanley

1942-42

John Rutherford

1941-41

Charles Clark

1938-43

Howard LeFevre

1966-67