Leadership

Officers

Chairman

Josh Kaburick

CEO
Earl L. Henderson Trucking Company, Inc.
Caseyville, Illinois

First Vice Chair

Dennis Dellinger

President
Cargo Transporters
Claremont, North Carolina

Second Vice Chair

Jim Ward

President and CEO
D.M. Bowman, Inc.
Williamsport, Maryland

Treasurer

John Elliott

CEO
Load One, LLC
Taylor, Michiagn

Secretary

Pete Hill

Vice President
Hill Brothers Transportation, Inc.
Omaha, Nebraska

Immediate Past Chair

Dan Doran

President 
Searcy Specialized
Harrison, Ohio

Vice Chair to ATA

David Williams

Executive Vice President
Knight Transportation
Phoenix, Arizona

At-Large Officers

John Culp

Executive Vice President of Finance
Maverick USA
Little Rock, Arkansas

Joey Hogan

President
Covenant Transport
Chattanooga, Tennessee

Karen Smerchek

President
Veriha Trucking, Inc.
Marinette, Wisconsin

Executive Committee

Roger Amhof
Amhof Trucking, Inc.
Sam Anderson
Bay & Bay Transportation
Gary Baumhover
Freymiller, Inc.
Dave Berry
Swift Transportation Co, Inc.
Alvin Bodford
Epes Transport System, Inc.
Ike Brown
NFI Freight, Inc.
Kevin Burch
Jet Express, Inc.
Terry Burnett
Twin City Transportation, Inc.
Sam Burrer
Dutch Maid Logistics
Bob Clark
Chief Carriers, Inc.
Mike Cobb
Landstar System, Inc.
Jon Coca
Diamond Transportation System, Inc.
Roy Cox
Best Cartage, Inc.
Lance Craig
Craig Transportation Co.
Shannon Crowley
John Christner Trucking, Inc.
Donald Decker
Decker Truck Line, Inc.
Dennis Dellinger
Cargo Transporters, Inc.
Brenda Dittmer
Weinrich Truck Line Inc.
Dan Doran
Doran Logistics Services LLC
Shepard Dunn
Freymiller, Inc.
John Elliott
Load One, LLC
Dan England
C.R. England, Inc.
Wendell Erb
Erb International, Inc.
Don Freymiller
Freymiller, Inc.
Sherri Garner Brumbaugh
Garner Trucking, Inc.
Tom Grojean, Jr.
Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc.
Darrel Hopkins
Prime Inc.
Chris Hummer
Don Hummer Trucking
Josh Kaburick
Earl L. Henderson Trucking Company
Robert Kretsinger
American Central Transport, Inc.
Trevor Kurtz
Brian Kurtz Trucking, LTD
Robert Low
Prime Inc.
Shelley Mundy
Brown Trucking Company
Howard O’Malley, Jr.
B & T Express, Inc.
Jim O’Neal
Wilson Logistics
Clifton Parker
G&P Trucking Co., Inc.
Lisa Pate
U.S. Express Enterprises, Inc.
Rob Penner
Bison Transport
Tom Pirnie
Grand Island Express, Inc.
John Pope
Cargo Transporters, Inc.
Barry Pottle
Pottle’s Transportation, Inc.
Jon Russell
Celadon Group, Inc.
Tom Schilli
Schilli Transportation Services
Dean Sexton
D & D Sexton, Inc.
Karen Smerchek
Veriha Trucking, Inc.
John Smith
CRST International, Inc.
Jim Subler
Classic Carriers, Inc.
Harold Sumerford, Jr.
J & M Tank Lines, Inc.
Geoff Topping
Challenger Motor Freight, Inc.
Randy Vernon
Big G Express, Inc.
Jim Ward
D.M. Bowman, Inc.
Donna Weinrich-Lucht
Weinrich Truck Line Inc.
David Williams
Knight Transportation, Inc.
Ray Haight
TCA inGauge
Wendy Hamilton
Pilot Flying J
Glynn Spangenberg
Spangenberg Partners LLC
Russell Stubbs
Eco Flaps LLC

Amy Mielke
Owens Corning

Board of Directors

Roger Amhof
Amhof Trucking, Inc.
Sam Anderson
Bay & Bay Transportation
Gary Baumhover
Freymiller, Inc.
Dave Berry
Swift Transportation Co, Inc.
Alvin Bodford
Epes Transport System, Inc.
Ike Brown
NFI Freight, Inc.
Kevin Burch
Jet Express, Inc.
Terry Burnett
Twin City Transportation, Inc.
Sam Burrer
Dutch Maid Logistics
Bob Clark
Chief Carriers, Inc.
Mike Cobb
Landstar System, Inc.
Jon Coca
Diamond Transportation System, Inc.
Roy Cox
Best Cartage, Inc.
Lance Craig
Craig Transportation Co.
Shannon Crowley
John Christner Trucking, Inc.
Donald Decker
Decker Truck Line, Inc.
Dennis Dellinger
Cargo Transporters, Inc.
Brenda Dittmer
Weinrich Truck Line Inc.
Dan Doran
Doran Logistics Services LLC
Shepard Dunn
Freymiller, Inc.
John Elliott
Load One, LLC
Dan England
C.R. England, Inc.
Wendell Erb
Erb International, Inc.
Don Freymiller
Freymiller, Inc.
Sherri Garner Brumbaugh
Garner Trucking, Inc.
Tom Grojean, Jr.
Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc.
Darrel Hopkins
Prime Inc.
Chris Hummer
Don Hummer Trucking
Josh Kaburick
Earl L. Henderson Trucking Company
Robert Kretsinger
American Central Transport, Inc.
Trevor Kurtz
Brian Kurtz Trucking, LTD
Robert Low
Prime Inc.
Shelley Mundy
Brown Trucking Company
Howard O’Malley, Jr.
B & T Express, Inc.
Jim O’Neal
Wilson Logistics
Clifton Parker
G&P Trucking Co., Inc.
Lisa Pate
U.S. Express Enterprises, Inc.
Rob Penner
Bison Transport
Tom Pirnie
Grand Island Express, Inc.
John Pope
Cargo Transporters, Inc.
Barry Pottle
Pottle’s Transportation, Inc.
Jon Russell
Celadon Group, Inc.
Tom Schilli
Schilli Transportation Services
Dean Sexton
D & D Sexton, Inc.
Karen Smerchek
Veriha Trucking, Inc.
John Smith
CRST International, Inc.
Jim Subler
Classic Carriers, Inc.
Harold Sumerford, Jr.
J & M Tank Lines, Inc.
Geoff Topping
Challenger Motor Freight, Inc.
Randy Vernon
Big G Express, Inc.
Jim Ward
D.M. Bowman, Inc.
Donna Weinrich-Lucht
Weinrich Truck Line Inc.
David Williams
Knight Transportation, Inc.
Donald Bowman
D.M. Bowman, Inc.
Amber Edmondson
Trailiner Corporation
Mike Eggleton, Sr.
Raider Express, Inc.
Lee Gentry
Bennett Motor Express, LLC
Pete Hill
Hill Brothers Transportation, Inc.
Kenneth Meister
Cold Carriers
Andrew Owens
A&M Transport LLC
Jim Ward
D.M. Bowman, Inc.
James Reed
USA Truck Inc.
Jeff Reed
Skyline  Transportation, Inc.
Curt Reitz
Contract Transport Services
James Schommer
Warren Transport, Inc.
Allie Schwalb
Sharp Transport, Inc.
James Towery
Steelman Transportation, Inc.
Paul Truman
Trueline Corporation
Joe Veriha
Veriha Trucking, Inc.
Nicholas Wingerter
Double Diamond Transport
Tim Almack
Katz Sapper & Miller, LLP
Al Anderson
Peterson Manufacturing
Lana Batts
Driver iQ
Amy Boerger
Cummins Inc.
George Fieser
Global Executive Solutions Group
David Freeman
Capital Resource Partners
Ray Haight
TCA inGauge
Wendy Hamilton
Pilot Flying J
Jim Klepper
Drivers Legal Plan
Tom McLeod
McLeod Software Corporation
Richard Plewacki
Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Arnoff, LLP
Stephen Silverman
SilverSolutions Consulting Inc.
Glynn Spangenberg
Spangenberg Partners LLC
Russell Stubbs
Eco Flaps LLC

Amy Mielke
Owens Corning