Leadership

Officers

Chairman

Josh Kaburick

CEO
Earl L. Henderson Trucking Company, Inc.
Caseyville, Illinois

First Vice Chair

Dennis Dellinger

President and CEO
Cargo Transporters, Inc.
Claremont, North Carolina

Second Vice Chair

Jim Ward

President and CEO
D.M. Bowman, Inc.
Williamsport, Maryland

Treasurer

John Elliott

CEO
Load One, LLC
Taylor, Michiagn

Secretary

Pete Hill

Vice President
Hill Brothers Transportation, Inc.
Omaha, Nebraska

Immediate Past Chair

Dan Doran

President 
Searcy Specialized
Harrison, Ohio

Vice Chair to ATA

David Williams

Executive Vice President
Knight Transportation
Phoenix, Arizona

At-Large Officers

John Culp

President
Maverick USA
Little Rock, Arkansas

Joey Hogan

President
Covenant Transport
Chattanooga, Tennessee

Karen Smerchek

President
Veriha Trucking, Inc.
Marinette, Wisconsin

Executive Committee

Amhof, Roger – Amhof Trucking, Inc.
Anderson, Sam – Bay & Bay Transportation
Bash, Michael – Britton Transport, Inc.
Baumhover, Gary – Freymiller, Inc.
Berry, Dave – Swift Transportation Co, Inc.
Bodford, Alvin – Epes Transport System, Inc.
Brown, Ike – NFI Industries
Burch, Kevin – Jet Express, Inc.
Burnett, Terry – Twin City Transportation, Inc.
Burrer, Sam – Dutch Maid Logistics
Cobb, Mike – Landstar System, Inc.
Coca, Jon – Diamond Transportation System, Inc.
Cox, Roy – Best Cartage, Inc.
Craig, Lance – Craig Transportation Co.
Crowley, Shannon – John Christner Trucking, Inc.
Culp, John – Maverick USA, Inc.
Decker, Donald – Decker Truck Line, Inc.
Dellinger, Dennis – Cargo Transporters, Inc.
Dittmer, Brenda – Weinrich Truck Line Inc.
Doran, Daniel – Searcy Specialized
Dunn, Shepard – Freymiller, Inc.
Eggleton, Sr., Michael – Raider Express, Inc.
Elliott, John – Load One, LLC
England, Daniel – C.R. England, Inc.
Erb, Wendell – Erb International, Inc.
Freymiller, Don – Freymiller, Inc.
Garner Brumbaugh, Sherri – Garner Trucking, Inc.
Grojean, Jr, Thomas – Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc.
Hill, Peter – Hill Brothers Transportation, Inc.

Hogan, Joey – Covenant Transport
Hopkins, Darrel – Prime Inc.
Hummer, Chris – Don Hummer Trucking
Kaburick, Joshua – Earl L. Henderson Trucking Company
Kretsinger, Robert – American Central Transport, Inc.
Kurtz, Trevor – Brian Kurtz Trucking, LTD
Low, Robert – Prime Inc.
Nagle III, Edwin – Nagle Companies
Newell, Dean – Maverick USA, Inc.
O’Malley, Jr., Howard – B & T Express, Inc.
O’Neal, James – Wilson Logistics
Orr, Donald – Central Freight Lines
Parker, Clifton – G&P Trucking Co., Inc.
Penner, Rob – Bison Transport
Pirnie, Thomas – Grand Island Express, Inc.
Pope, John – Cargo Transporters, Inc.
Pottle, Barry – Pottle’s Transportation
Reed, Jeff – Skyline Transportation, Inc.
Russell, Jon – Celadon Group, Inc.
Salisbury, Gary – Sharp Transport, Inc.
Schilli, Thomas – Schilli Transportation Services
Sexton, Dean – D & D Sexton, Inc.
Smerchek, Karen – Veriha Trucking, Inc.
Smith, John – CRST International, Inc.
Subler, Jim – Classic Carriers, Inc.
Sumerford Jr., Harold – J & M Tank Lines, Inc.
Topping, Geoff – Challenger Motor Freight, Inc.
Vernon, Randy – Big G Express, Inc.
Ward, James – D.M. Bowman, Inc.
Williams, David – Knight Transportation, Inc.

Haight, Raymond – TCA inGauge
Spangenberg, Glynn – Spangenberg Partners LLC
Spangenberg, Lisa – Spangenberg Partners LLC
Stubbs, Russell – Eco Flaps LLC

Amy Mielke – Owens Corning

Board of Directors

Amhof, Roger – Amhof Trucking, Inc.
Anderson, Samuel – Bay & Bay Transportation
Bash, Michael – Britton Transport
Baumhover, Gary – Freymiller, Inc.
Berry, Dave – Swift Transportation Co, Inc.
Bodford, Alvin – Epes Transport System, Inc.
Bowman, Donald – D.M. Bowman, Inc.
Brown, Ike – NFI Industries
Burch, Kevin – Jet Express, Inc.
Burnett, Terry – Twin City Transportation, Inc.
Burrer, Sam – Dutch Maid Logistics
Cobb, Mike – Landstar System, Inc.
Coca, Jon – Diamond Transportation System, Inc.
Cox, Roy – Best Cartage, Inc.
Craig, Lance – Craig Transportation Co.
Crowley, Shannon – John Christner Trucking, Inc.
Culp, John – Maverick USA, Inc.
Decker, Donald – Decker Truck Line, Inc.
Dellinger, Dennis – Cargo Transporters, Inc.
Dittmer, Brenda – Weinrich Truck Line Inc.
Doran, Daniel – Searcy Specialized
Dunn, Shepard – Freymiller, Inc.
Edmondson, Amber – Trailiner Corporation
Eggleton, Sr. Michael – Raider Express, Inc.
Elliott, John – Load One, LLC
England, Daniel – C.R. England, Inc.
Erb, Wendell – Erb International, Inc.
Freymiller, Don – Freymiller, Inc.
Garner Brumbaugh, Sherri – Garner Trucking, Inc.
Gentry, Lee – Bennett Motor Express, LLC
Grojean, Jr, Thomas – Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc.
Hedstrom, Michael – BJ Transport Inc
Hill, Peter – Hill Brothers Transportation, Inc.
Hogan, Joey – Covenant Transport
Hopkins, Darrel – Prime Inc.
Hummer, Chris – Don Hummer Trucking

Kaburick, Joshua – Earl L. Henderson Trucking Company
Kretsinger, Robert – American Central Transport, Inc.
Kurtz, Trevor – Brian Kurtz Trucking, LTD
Low, Robert – Prime, Inc.
Meister, Kenneth – Cold Carriers
Nagle III, Edwin – Nagle Companies
Newell, Dean – Maverick USA, Inc.
O’Malley, Howard – B & T Express, Inc.
O’Neal, James – Wilson Logistics
Orr, Donald – Central Freight Lines
Parker, Clifton – G&P Trucking Co., Inc.
Penner, Robert – Bison Transport
Pirnie, Thomas – Grand Island Express, Inc.
Pope, John – Cargo Transporters, Inc.
Pottle, Barry – Pottle’s Transportation
Reed, James – USA Truck Inc.
Reed, Jeff – Skyline Transportation, Inc.
Reitz, Curt – Contract Transport Services
Russell, Jon – Celadon Group, Inc.
Salisbury, Gary – Sharp Transport, Inc.
Schilli, Thomas – Schilli Transportation Services
Schommer, James – Warren Transport, Inc.
Schwalb, Allie – Sharp Transport, Inc.
Sexton, Dean – D & D Sexton, Inc.
Smerchek, Karen – Veriha Trucking, Inc.
Smith, John – CRST International, Inc.
Subler, Jim – Classic Carriers, Inc.
Sumerford Jr., Harold – J & M Tank Lines, Inc.
Taylor, David – Midwestern Transit Service Inc
Taylor, Raleigh – Logicorp Transportation
Topping, Geoff – Challenger Motor Freight, Inc.
Truman, Paul – Trueline Corporation
Veriha, Joe – Veriha Trucking, Inc.
Vernon, Randy – Big G Express, Inc.
Ward, James – D.M. Bowman, Inc.
Williams, David – Knight Transportation, Inc.
Wingerter, Nicholas – Double Diamond Transport

Tim Almack  – Katz Sapper & Miller, LLP
Al Anderson – Peterson Manufacturing
Lana Batts – Driver iQ
Amy Boerger – Cummins Inc.
George Fieser – Global Executive Solutions Group
David Freeman – Capital Resource Partners
Ray Haight- TCA inGauge
Tom McLeod – McLeod Software Corporation
Richard Plewacki – Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Arnoff, LLP
Stephen Silverman – SilverSolutions Consulting
Glynn Spangenberg – Spangenberg Partners LLC
Lisa Spangenberg – Spangenberg Partners LLC
Russell Stubbs – Eco Flaps LLC

Amy Mielke – Owens Corning